Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Vantage Resources Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.vantage.ie (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.    Definitions and Interpretation 
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:“Account”: means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”/”Cookies”: means a small text file(s) placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law”: means the relevant parts of the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks And Services) (Privacy and Electronic  Communications) Regulations 2011
“personal data”: means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”: means Vantage Resources Limited, a limited company registered in the Republic of Ireland under company registration number 327226, whose registered address is at 4 Leopardstown Office Park, Dublin D18 K1C5.

2.    Information About Us
2.1    Our Site is owned and operated by Us.  It is hosted by Future Business. 
2.2    Our VAT number is 6347226P.
2.3    Our contact details for the purposes of this policy are as follows: Contact Name:  Darragh Muldoon, darragh.muldoon@vantage.ie or postal address: 4 Leopardstown Office Park, Dublin D18 K1C5
2.4    We are authorised by the Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation under licence number EA 1463 to carry on the business of an employment agency.

3.    What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.    Your Rights
4.1       As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
4.1.1    The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2    The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 11.);
4.1.3    The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13.);
4.1.4    The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6. but if you would like Us to delete it  sooner, please contact us using the details in section 13.);
4.1.5    The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6    The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation); and
4.1.7    The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes.
4.1.8    Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 13. and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at: Email Address: info@dataprotection.ie or  Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois
4.3    For further information about your rights, please contact The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner or your local Citizens Information Centre.

5.    What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 12. on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy:
5.1    Name;
5.2    Date of birth;
5.3    Gender;
5.4    Business/company name;
5.5    Contact details including address, email address and/or telephone number(s);
5.6    Curriculum Vitae (“CV”) details;
5.7    Employment history;
5.8    Education and qualifications’ details;
5.9    Professional, trade or vocational body memberships;
5.10  Right to work documentation;
5.11  Driving license, passport or identity card details;
5.12  Referee & reference details/information provided by such persons;
5.13  Emergency contact details;
5.14  Historic salary and benefits information;
5.15  IP address;
5.16  web browser type and version;
5.17  operating system;
5.18  a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

6.    How Do We Use Your Data?
6.1    All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7. below.
6.2    Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is in Our legitimate interest to use your personal data, is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you or you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails). Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
6.2.1    Managing any account between Us and you;
6.2.2    Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
6.2.3    Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site and/or the provision of our services to you;
6.2.4    Providing Our services to you.  Please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into and/or to perform any obligations we might have under, a contract with you;
6.2.5    Communicating with you, which may include replying to emails or calls from you; and/or
6.2.6    Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by email or by post).
6.3       With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news and offers on Our services. 
We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
6.4    Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies as detailed below in section 12. Please refer to section 12. for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
6.5    You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time and to request that We delete it.
6.6    We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. 
You have the right to request that we remove, suspend or delete your personal data, in full or part.  Any such request should be directed to the Business Operations Director whose contact details are set out in section 13.   

7.    How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
7.1     We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
7.2     Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the Republic of Ireland and under the GDPR including:

  • carrying out adequate due diligence in relation to any relevant third country and potential sub-processor prior to making any decision to enter into any contract with any potential sub-processor in a third country; and
  • entering into a formal written contract including terms offering at least the same level of protection for your personal data as required under the GDPR and the right to audit any sub-processor’s compliance with such minimum levels of protection.

7.3   Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site including:

  • Software security – controls over the initial installation, upgrading, patches, fixes, flaw rectification etc;
  • Anti-virus software – including suitable firewall security, virus reporting & remedy processes, pre-transfer in and out virus-scanning;
  • Hardware security – including physical access controls, climate-controlled locations, mobile devices security controls;
  • Access controls – user access levels set, password policy, automatic screensaver/lockout after specified times, close control of connections by users to network and of use of own devices; and
  • Data storage & transfer processes – including HTTPS data encryption; physical access controls.  

8.    Do We Share Your Data?
8.1    We may share your data with our clients and other third parties for the purposes of advocating and/or advancing your candidacy for any role.
8.2    We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
8.3    We may sometimes use third-party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the Republic of Ireland and under the GDPR.
8.4    In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings or where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9.    How Can You Control Your Data?
9.1    In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you control on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails, at the point of providing your details and/or by managing your Account).

10.    Your Right to Withhold Information
10.1    You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.    How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details by using the contact details in section 13 below.

12.    Our Use of Cookies
12.1    Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
12.2    By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third Party Cookies are used on Our Site for the purposes of:

  • Understanding how you use Our Site and how we can improve user experience on Our Site;
  • When testing new features or making subtle changes to the way Our Site is delivered, ensuring that you receive a consistent experience while on the site and that we understand which optimisations users appreciate the most;
  • Generating statistics so that we can accurately predict and monitor user activity and improve user experience on Our Site; and
  • Allowing you to connect, via social media buttons and/or plug-ins on Our Site, with your social networks in various ways and which may be used to enhance your profile on those sites and/or contribute to the data they may hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 12.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
12.3    All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
12.4    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Cookies pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. 
12.5    Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 12.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
12.6    The following  Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose     Strictly Necessary
“rud” (Provided by Future Business) Facilitates the authentication between browser & login to “Candidate” area on Our Site Yes

 

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
Google Analytics Google    

Please refer to this Link 


12.7    In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
12.8    You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
12.9    It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13.    Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact  Darragh Muldoondarragh.muldoon@vantage.ie or postal address: 4 Leopardstown Office Park, Dublin D18 K1C5. 

14.    Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

X

Log in


Forgotten your Password? (Retrieve by Email)
Register


Privacy Policy
Notice By signing up you agree to receive the latest jobs available, salary reports, career advice, insights and industry updates, events and relevant surveys from us.

By registering or logging in to Vantage Resources you are consenting to Vantage Resources processing your personal data in accordance with its Privacy Policy.
Vantage@vantage.ie +353 (1) 295 2850 Register Now Jobseekers